Awards & Recognition


INSTITUTE ACHIEVEMENTS
TIMSR achieves CII 2015 For Enhancing Industry Connect ,Employability & Faculty Competency
TIMSR wins the Entrepreneurship Week India 2015 Runners Up Award.
TIMSR Awarded Certificate of Appreciation for training by Hyper City, Malad.
TIMSR wins the Entrepreneurship Week India 2014 Premier Award.
Won the First Position in Showbiz Activity in the E-Cell Event "Ayan"
TIMSR received Best Institution Award at National Entrepreneurship Education Awards ceremony 2009.
At a ceremony organised by NITIE - Center for Student Enterprise and sponsored by Intel & Dept of Science and Technology, TIMSR was selected as The Best Institution – Promoting Entrepreneurship Education 2009. 
Yogita Kale and Siddharth Mehta of MMS were awarded a trophy as a part of the winning team at the All India Marketing Paper Presentation Competition “MAADHYAM-2013” organised by N.L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research, Mumbai.
STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS
A.Y. 2015 - 16
 E4 Development and Coaching Ltd, formerly a subsidiary of Eureka Forbes Ltd; is a Human Capital Development Initiative and is engaged in the business of management education, corporate consultancy, training and talent management.
This is the 7th year of “E4 MBA Intercollegiate Summer Trainee Awards 2015(India Region)”. This competition had 150 MBA institutes from 13 cities competing against each other. It had an enormous participation of 2000 youth showcasing their talent, out of box and their unique approach to handle diverse situations at their workplace during summer internship. The students were further evaluated on the basis of Power Point Presentation, Psychometric Test and also One on One Interview with the Corporate Panel.
Praneeta Shetty from MMS HR, has made it to the overall Top 32 finalist and has secured the position Top 10 finalist in the Category of Human Resource in the E4-MBA Intercollegiate Summer Trainee Awards 2015(India Region). She completed her internship at “Talent Discoveri Consultancy Services” with a Summer Project on “Overview, Analysis And Study Of Compensation And Benefit Scenario Of Non-Life Insurance Industry”, under the guidance faculty member Prof.Dr Sanchita Banerji.
Sharad Yadav, Amit Sharma , Akash Junjal, Bheem Singh Rathod successfully completed Smart E : The Apprentice Challenge #1 a national experiential program for entrepreneurship skill, developmentheld from 21st August- 13th September , 2015 by NEN in association with Snapdeal.
Ms. Priti Gupta(PGDM) and Ms.Praneeta Shetty(MMS) have made it to the TOP 101 Students 
Bhavesh Jadhav ,Javed kalmadi,Sharmeen Khan , Neha Kaushik  won the 1st prize in Ad Mad Show organized by Tolani College of commerce, 2015.
Shailja Kejriwal won the 2nd prize in Script Writing organized by Tolani College of commerce, 2015.
Karankesh Singh won the 3rd prize in FIFA Games organized by Tolani College of commerce, 2015.
Ashish Rai & Rohit Mehta was declared Runner up in Virtual Trading organised by Atharva Institute of Management Studies and received cash prize of Rs.1000, 2015
Ekta Thakkar,Shibani Shetty,Dhrumit Vithlani Secured Finalist position in ‘Mulyankan-2015, A National Level B-School Competition on “ Consolidation in Indian Banking Industries – The Merger & Acquisition way “ .
Ashutosh Agrawal was awarded 2nd Runner up in the event ‘prakalpakriti – 2015 ‘A National Level Summer Internship Project Competition for B-Schools organized by Shri Sant Gajanan Maharaj College of Engineering Shegaon , Maharashtra .
Apoorva Dube,Mithun Konjath,Saurabh Parasrampuria,Preet Mathur,Indar Choudhary,Amit Dubey,Harshal Mistry won the 2nd prize in Dumdaar Jugaad in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Nakul Bakliwal won the 2nd prize in singing in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Gaurav Dabhi,Ramya Iyer,Radhika Gujrati won the 2nd prize in Jugaad Ka Dum in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Megha Shinde & Shadab Shaikh won the 1st prize in Firangi Naach in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Suraj Rajjak won the 1st prize in Shoe Painting in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Rohan Solanki won the 1st prize in NFS in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Ajay Sharma won the 1st prize in Tattoo Making in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Abhishek Vichare,Mukesh Degda,Shahjahan Sheikh,Dhruv Shukla,Sachin Singh,Anuj Singh,Bhavik Patel won the 1st prize in Box Cricket Tournament in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2015’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
A.Y. 2014 - 15
TIMSR students won the 1st prize in the event ‘Cogency -14’ organised by Allana Institute of Management Studies.
TIMSR students won the 1st prize in Cricket Tournament 2014’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management.
Zeal Shah won the 1st prize in Solo Dance in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2014’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Ekta Shukla,Shreya Salian,Ashish Taparia won the 2nd prize in Best out of Waste in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2014’ organised by Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Studies.
Amit Mistry,Nikhil Naralkar,Gyarsilal Degda,Mukesh Degda won the 3rd  prize in Cricket Tournament 2014’ organized by IES Management College & Research .
Praneeta Shetty,Sathi Pathak,Payal Jain won the 3rd prize in HR Ranbhoomi in the event ‘UTKARSH 2014’ organised by Durgadevi Saraf` Institute of Management Studies.
Nikhil Naralkar was awarded as Man of the Match in the event I.M.P.A.C.T organized by Welingkar Institute of Management in 2014.
Vikas Jaiswal; won 1st prize in FIFA 14 in the event ‘AAHAN 2013’ organised by Shri Vila Parle Kelvani Mandal.
A.Y. 2013 - 14
TIMSR students won 55 prizes and a Trophy in the event ‘Chakravyuh 2013’ organised by Lala Lajpat Rai Institute of Management Studies.
Nikita Arekar of PGDM was selected by Japan International Cooperation Center (JICE) to visit Japan on ‘The Youth-Exchange Project with Asia-Oceania and North America (Kizuna (bond) Project)’ from 4th-13th March 2013. The programme helps promote other countries' understanding with regard to Japan's revival efforts in response to the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Bhavya Gupta and Dolly Dwivedi of MMS participated in the presentation of Research Paper on Spiritual Tourism 2050 at the ‘7th National Research Conference-ANVESHI 2013’ held on 8th February 2013, organised by St. Francis Institute of Management & Research in association with University of Mumbai.
Narayanan Anantharaman of MHRDM, 3rd year participated in the presentation of Research Paper on ‘E-Diwali by 2050-Technology & our Life’ and secured 3rd prize at the 7th National Research Conference-ANVESHI 2013 held on 8th February 2013 organised by St. Francis Institute of Management & Research in association with University of Mumbai.
Shraddha P. Karekar and Swati Mishra of MMS (Finance) got a research paper published on the ‘Corporate Credit Appraisal’ in DRAVYA – National Symposium on ‘Money Banking & Finance’ organised by Sasmira’s Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai on 29th January 2013.
Prerana Bajoria and Shrinkhla Kanodia of MMS (Finance) got a research paper published on the ‘Asset Liability Management’ in DRAVYA – National Symposium on ‘Money Banking & Finance’ organised by Sasmira’s Institute of Management Studies & Research, Mumbai on 29th January 2013.
Sarita Sharma of MMS (Finance) won the 3rd prize for the ‘Best Student Summer Internship 2012’ awarded by Birla Sun Life Insurance for her performance in the Summer Internship project.
Vivek Ranganathan (PGDM Systems), Ashish Taliwal (PGDM Finance), Akshay Joharle (PGDM Systems), Bhavit Salvi (PGDM Finance) and Hanumant Dhumal (PGDM Marketing) got the 1st Runners Up prize; Gunjan Gupta (PGDM Marketing), Namrata Ojha (PGDM HR), Shruti Vageria (PGDM HR), Vedanti Gaikwad (PGDM HR) and Vijisha Menon (PGDM HR) got the 2nd Runners Up prize; Lakshmi Hegde (PGDM HR), Bhavin Raiyani (PGDM Finance), Ketan Sutaria (PGDM Finance), Gaurav Mehta (PGDM Finance) and Mohit Salla (PGDM Operations) got special appreciation in DTDC’s ‘Regional Logistics Talent Hunt 2013’ held on 2nd December 2012.
Ruchi Singh of MMS won a medal in the ‘Business Standard B-School Quiz 2012’ held on 8th January, 2013 organised by Business Standard.
Pooja Tripathi, Laxmi Singh and Harshal Sheth of MMS won 2nd prize and a Trophy in the Finance event ‘Aashayein 2013’ organised by Institute for Future Education Entrepreneurship & Leadership (IFEEL) 2013, Lonavla Campus, Karla.
Hemant Sharma, Tushar Singh and Karthik Sundaresan of MMS won 3rd prize and a Trophy in the Finance event ‘Aashayein 2013’ organized by Institute for Future Education Entrepreneurship & Leadership (IFEEL) 2013, Lonavla Campus, Karla.
Rahul Parab and Apurva Panshikar of MMS won the second prize in the student category of the ‘Business Quiz’ organized by our Institute in association with Bombay Management Association on 27th April 2013.
Pravin Vijayan of MMS won the 1st prize in the online event – ‘Case Study’ at ‘Touge’13’ organised by Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai on 23rd February, 2013.
Pravin Vijayan and Vinit Gupta of MMS won the 1st prize in ‘Kwiznation’ at ‘Touge’13’ organised by Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai on 23rd February, 2013.
Rahul Parab and Pravin Vijayan of MMS won the 2nd prize in ‘Marketing Plan’ at ‘Touge’13’ organised by Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai on 23rd February, 2013.
Aditya Lodha and Ganesh Agarwal of PGDM were awarded 1st prize for ‘Visual Recognition’ in the event ‘Svagam 2013’ organised by Sheila Raheja School of Business Management & Research.
Sandeep Ram and Jude Pinto of PGDM were awarded 2nd prize for ‘Ad-mad’ in the event ‘Svagam 2013’ organised by Sheila Raheja School of Business Management & Research.
Nilesh Shukla of MMS won a prize for ‘Logo and Slogan’ competition organised by Chetana’s Hazarimal Somani College of Commerce and Economics and Smt. Kusumtai Chaudhari College of Arts, Mumbai.
Nikita Ashar, Sandeep Ram, Jude Pinto, Shashikant Sakpal and Nilesh Gupta of PGDM were awarded the 2nd prize along with a medal for the event ‘Ad-Mad Show’ for the inter-collegiate event ‘CHAITANYA 2013’ organised by Vivekanand Education Society’s Institute of Management Studies & Research, Mumbai.
Renu Chakradhar & Ali Haider of PGDM won the 2nd prize in Business Plan at COGENCY 2013, an Inter B-School Competition organised by Anjuman-I-Islam’s Allana Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai.
Sandeep Ram and Jude Pinto of PGDM bagged a prize in ‘Time Machine (Ad-Mad)’ for ‘Rhythm 2013’ organised by Atharva Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai.
A.Y. 2012 - 13
Karan Sharma, Ankur Kedia, Narendra Shukla and Aditya Lodha of PGDM bagged the 1st prize for Crazy Ads at TIMSR’s inter-institute event - Evoke (2012-13).
Ashwin Chaurasia and Ajit Singh of MMS (Operations), Priyanka V. of MMS (HR) and Sarita Sharma of MMS (Finance) bagged the 2nd prize for ‘Quest’, at TIMSR’s inter-institute event - Evoke.
Udit Gupta, Akshay Patil, Gayatri Damani, Virali Mehta, Bhargav Dave and Abhijit Jain of PGDM (Finance) bagged the 3rd prize for Quest, at TIMSR’s inter-institute event -Evoke.
Vinayak Rao and Javed Shaikh of PGDM (Marketing) and Ankur Kedia of PGDM bagged the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize respectively for the event Roll-O-Booster at TIMSR’s inter-institute event -Evoke.
Jude Pinto, Gaurav Kavankar, Sandeep Ram and Nilesh Gupta of PGDM bagged the 2nd prize for Crazy Ads at TIMSR’s inter-institute event -Evoke.
Karan Sharma, Ankur Kedia and Aditya Lodha of PGDM got the 2nd prize in the event Money Spinner at TIMSR’s inter-institute event -Evoke
In the event Brand Housie, Aditya Shah and Sharan Shetty of PGDM got the ‘Full-House’, Nilesh Shukla of MMS got the ‘Jaldi 5’, Sagar Shah the ‘Top Line’, Anu Mishra and Deep Sheth of MMS got the ‘Middle Line’ and Komal Goradia of MMS and Renu Chakradhar of PGDM got the ‘Bottom Line’ during TIMSR’s inter-institute event -Evoke 2012-13.
A.Y. 2011 - 12
 Mr. Ankit Jain, Mr. Aditya Saraf & Mr. Yash Parekh, students of  MMS (Finance), Batch 2010-12 won 2nd position in the Activity ‘Mock Stock organized by Smt. K.G.Mittal Institute of Management in the year 2011.
Mr. Ankit Jain,  Mr. Aditya Saraf & Mr. Yash Parekh, students of  MMS (Finance) Batch 2010-12, &  Mr. Mandar Gaonkar, MMS (Operation) Batch 2010-12 won the 1st position in the Activity ‘Penniless & Purchased’ organized by Smt. K.G.Mittal Institute of Management in the year 2011.
Mr. Mandar Gaonkar & Mr. Mandar Chate (MMS Operation), Mr. Ketan Dalmia (MMS Finance) and Mr. Shubham Desai (MMS Marketing), Batch 2010-12, won the 2nd position  in the Activity ‘Ad Mad’ organized by Smt. K.G.Mittal Institute of Management in the year 2011.
Mr. Mandar Chate (MMS Operation), Batch 2010-12 won the 2nd position  in the Activity ‘1-Minute Manager’ organized by Smt. K.G.Mittal Institute of Management in the year 2011.
Mr. Ketan Dalmia (MMS Finance), Batch 2010-12 won the 1st  position  in the Activity ‘1-Minute Manager’ organized by Smt. K.G.Mittal Institute of Management in the year 2011.
Ms. Miloni Ajaykumar Shah (MMS-A) Batch 2011-13 won the Free Press Journal Merit cum Need Scholarship organized by Free Press Journal Scholarship on 11th Nov, 2011.
Mr. Gopal Kumar(MMS-Marketing), Batch 2010-12 won the 1st position in the Event Cynosure2K12 in the activity ‘Case Study’ organized by JSPM’s Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Tech. & Research (W) on 30th & 31st Jan, 2012.
Mr. Gopal Kumar (MMS-Marketing), Batch 2010-12 won the 1st position in the Event Cynosure2K12 in the activity ‘Business Quiz’ organized by JSPM’s Bhivarabai Sawant Institute of Tech. & Research (W) on 30th & 31st Jan, 2012.
Mr. Gopal Kumar (MMS-Marketing), Batch 2010-12 won the 2nd Runner up in the Event Aashayein, a Management Fest organized by Institute for Future Education, Entrepreneurship & Leadership, Karla, Lonavala on 21st & 22nd January, 2012.
Mr. Shantaram Zanwar(MMS-Operations), Mr. Aashutosh Singh(MMS-Finance), Mr. Aditya Saraf and Mr. Ankit Jain, MMS (Finance), Batch 2010-12 won the 1st position in the Event 'Ayan' in the Activity ‘Showbiz’ organized by Thakur Institute of Management Studies, Career Development & Research(TIMSCDR) on 15th February, 2012
A.Y. 2010 - 11
Mr. Ashish Kothari, Ms. Caroline Christian, Mr. Saurabh Mhatre & Mr. Sudhakar Yadav, students of Batch 2009-11 started their business venture "Eggilicious" healthy and hygienic snacks.  This venture was listed amongst the 'Top 30 Student Start-ups' by NEN 360, February 2011 issue.
Mr. Harshit Jain(MMS-Finance), Mr.Kunal Mehta(MMS-Finance) & Sanjay Yadav (MMS-Marketing) Batch 2010-12, bagged the best paper presentation prize in the National Seminar on Entrepreneurship held on 5th February, 2011.  Their topic was 'A study on recycling of Wet Solid Waste and its Applications'.
A.Y. 2009 - 10
Mr. Ashish Kothari, Mr. Saurabh Mhatre, Ms. Caroline Christian & Mr. Sudhakar Yadav, students of Batch 2009-11, participated in the MET Congruence 2010 in the year 2009-10.
Ms. Shweta Tiwari of PGDM - B, bagged the 2nd prize in the best student Entrepreneurship Education category for 2009.
A.Y. 2008 - 2009
Ms. Kamal Kasad (MMS Marketing), Batch 2008-10 received Samsika Award for academic excellence for the year 2008-09 at a function organized by Samsika on 6th September, 2009.